Future Mountain Running Stars Arriving in Italy

Under 18 International Mountain Running Cup takes place in the heart of the Roman town of Susa in northern Italy this coming Saturday.

This unique event already has a strong history and here are the results from the past years and the list of all the teams coming to Susa (Italy) for 2019.  An amazing history with runners that have gone on to do great things in later years and senior races such as Yeman Crippa (European Senior 5000m champion), Davide Magnini (Skyrunning and World Mountain running medalist), Nadia Battocletti (European Junior Cross Country Champ).

We can also see more names that have come through the U18 (Youth Cup) results suchs as Xavier Chevrier and Jacob Adkin, both European Senior Mountain Running Champions.  Xavier won silver and gold in 2006/2007, and Jacob was 8th in 2013.

2006: Susa (Italy) Girls: 1) Elinor Kirk (Wal), 2) Jessica Martin (Sco), 3) Sabina Borsoi (Ita)

2006: Susa (Italy) Boys: 1) Michael Gillespie (Sco), 2) Xavier Chevrier (Ita), 3) Peter Oblak (Slo)

2007: Susa (Italy) Girls: 1) Hannah Bateson (Eng), 2) Sabina Borsoi (Ita), 3) Jessica Martin (Sco)

2007: Susa (Italy) Boys: 1) Xavier Chevrier (Ita), 2) Michael Stockert (Ger), 3) Jonathan Brownlee (Eng)

2008: Susa (Italy) Girls: 1) Polina Avdeeva (Rus), 2) Annika Jarman (Eng), 3) Emma Flanagan (Eng)

2008: Susa (Italy) Boys: 1) Andrej Rusakov (Rus), 2) Paolo Ruatti (Ita), 3) Federico Viviani (Ita)

2009: Hausen - Ostheim (Germany) Girls: 1) Beatrice Curtabbi (Ita), 2) Letizia Titon (Ita), 3) Justyna Jendro (Pol)

2009: Hausen - Ostheim (Germany) Boys: 1) Andrej Rusakov (Rus), 2) Sergej Zvonarev (Rus), 3) James Stevenson

2010: Sauze d’Oulx (Italy) Girls: 1) Fion Price (Wal), 2) Ekaterina Ivonina (Rus), 3) Alexandra Bogatireva (Rus)

2010: Sauze d’Oulx (Italy) Boys: 1) Somez Dag (Tur), 2) Giovanni Olocco (Ita), 3) Nuri Komur (Tur)

2011: Gorenja vas (Slovenia) Girls: 1) Lea Einfalt (Slo), 2) Ekaterina Ivonina (Rus), 3) Katja Stanonik (Slo)

2011: Gorenja vas (Slovenia) Boys: 1) Rafal Matuszczak (Pol), 2) Konstantin Galiullin (Rus), 3) Marcin Zychski (Pol)

2012: Glendalough (Ireland) Girls: 1) Weronika Pyzik (Pol), 2) Sarah Hodgson (Eng), 3) Ksenia Makhneva (Rus)

2012: Glendalough (Ireland) Boys: 1) Yemaneberhan Crippa (Ita), 2) Konstantin Galiullin (Rus), 3) Nadir Cavagna (Ita)

2013: Gap (France) Girls: 1) Burcu Subatan, (Tur) 2) Magdalena Dias (Pol), 3) Georgia Garner (Wal)

2013: Gap (France) Boys: 1) Ridvan Ylmaz (Tur), 2) Onur Aras (Tur), 3) Davide Magnini (Ita)

2014: Arco (Italy) Girls: 1) Elsa Racasan (Fra), 2) Tatiana Ivanaeva (Rus), 3) Burcu Subatan (Tur)

2014: Arco (Italy) Boys: 1) Davide Magnini (Ita), 2) Pierre Xolin (Fra), 3) Samuele Nava (Ita)

2015: Smolyan (Bulgaria) Girls: 1) Bahar Atalay (Tur), 2) Gulsun Tunç (Tur), 3) Gulcan Palavan (Tur)

2015: Smolyan (Bulgaria) Boys: 1) Daniel Pattis (Ita), 2) Nurkan Dagtekin (Tur), 3) Ahmet Alkanoglu

2016: Janske Lazne (Czech Republic) Girls: 1) Barbora Havlickova (Cze), 2) Fatma Bizek, 3) Nadia Battocletti (Ita)

2016: Janske Lazne (Czech Republic) Boys: 1) Ahmet Alkanoglu (Tur), 2) Orhan Ozturk (Tur), 3) Ibrahim Ozevin (Tur)

2017: Gagliano del Capo (Italy) Girls: 1) Nadia Battocletti (Ita), 2) Barbora Havlickova (Cze), 3) Alexia Hecico (Rou)

2017: Gagliano del Capo (Italy) Boys: 1) Alain Cavagna (Ita), 2) Omer Yilmaz (Tur), 3) Sirin Karabal (Tur)

2018: Lanzada (Italy) Girls: 1) Joslin Blair (Usa), 2) Ezgi Kaya (Tur), 3) Laura Marina Corhana (Rou)

2018: Lanzada (Italy) Boys: 1) Matthew Mackay (Eng), 2) Euan Brennan (Eng), 3) Esteban Olivero (Fra)

TEAM LIST FOR 2019:  INTERNATIONAL U18 MOUNTAIN RUNNING CUP
BULGARIA
BULGARIAN ATHLETIC FEDERATION
GIRLS
TODOROVA VIKTORIYA
Kisyov Dimitar, Team Leader

CZECH REPUBLIC
CZECH ATHLETIC FEDERATION
BOYS
BILEK DAVID, VRBOVSKY BENJAMIN, REHULA SIMON, LUKS PETR
GIRLS
PEKAROVA JANA, GUTWIRTHOVA ANEZKA, STRANSKA VENDULKA, BEZDICKOVA JANA,
Linhart Jindrich, Head of Delegation Wastl Miroslav, Team Leader Bahensky Petr, Coach
Kralovec Jiri, Coach - Physio

ENGLAND
ENGLAND ATHLETICS
BOYS
KAY WILLIAM, KNOWLES MATTHEW, O’DOWD BEN, SOLES DAVID, 
GIRLS
CRANE ALICE, DUFF FLORENCE, RYLANCE CHLOE, WOODHAMS ROSIE,
Richards Duncan, Team Manager Evans Carol, Team Manager

FRANCE
fÉDÉRATION fRANçAISE D’ ATHLÉTISME
BOYS
ALLAIRE MAEL, BASSET BASILE, PEIREIRA PIERRE, SCHROPFER HUGO,

GIRLS
BENED CHLOE, CHAUVEAU LENA, CLEMENT NELIE, FARISSIER LISA MARIE
Gui Olivier Team Leader
Gallego Antonio Coach
Vivier Laurence Coach
Rabiers Du Villars Bertrand, Doctor Louvat Mathieu, Physiotherapist

HUNGARY
HUNGARIAN ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION
BOYS
MARX BALÁZS, FARKAS BALÁZS, JUHÁSZ PATRIK,

GIRLS
SPILLER TIZIANA, ROKONAY SZONJA, NAGY-GYÖRGY CSENGE,
Tóth Csaba, Coach Zámbori Zoltán, Coach

IRELAND
ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION OF IRELAND
BOYS
SMITH AARON, RICHARDS EOIN, MAHER LUKE,  

GIRLS
COFFEY AOIFE, CUDDY DEARBHAIL, MC DONALD NIAMH, 
O’Gorman Vivian, Manager Flynn Angela, Assistant Manager Coffey Aidan, Coach

NORTHERN IRELAND
NIR
BOYS
MCGINLEY SEAN, HAYNES JOESPH, MORGAN CALLUM, CASSIDY OISIN,

GIRLS
MULLAN SORCHA, QUINN ELLA, MAGEE REBECCA, MCBRIEN EIMEAR,
Hodge Phil, Manager
Hodge Sarah, Assistant Manager


POLAND
POLISH ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
BOYS
JAROSZ DARLUSZ, KRZYSZTOFIK DAWID,

GIRLS
PIECHOWSKA AOIFE, LUBOWSKA AGNIESZKA, SMOLARCZYK KAROLINA, WEGRZYN MONIKA, 
Puchacz Andrzej, Team Leader Wojtarek Jacek, Coach Petrosvan Artur, Athlete U16

SCOTLAND
SCOTTISH ATHLETICS
BOYS
SALE CAMERON, MCGARTH SUNNY, MCGILL HARRY,

GIRLS
CARCAS PIPPA, CHONG HELEN, DAVIDSON ROSIE, 
Pearson Mike, Team Manager Robertson Jane, Team Manager

SLOVENIA
ATLETSKA ZVEZA SLOVENIJE
BOYS
ŠPANRING KLEMEN, LUZNAR ALJAŽ, PRELOVŠEK ALEŠ, MEDVED JAKOB,

GIRLS
LEVEC ZOJA,
Novak Boštjan, Team leader Šarf Tomo, Assistant Manager

TURKEY
TURKISH ATHLETIC FEDERATION
BOYS
YILDIZ RAMAZAN, AYDEMIR MEHMET VEFA, YÜZEN SELAHATTIN, BAKIR MUSTAFA, 
GIRLS
ÖZKAN TUGÇE, ÇETO NURSENA, ÖNER MIHRIBAN, ÇOBAN ELANUR, 
Babaç Hasan, Head Of Delegation Baskurt Ufuk, Team Leader
Fener Eren Furkan, Team Leader Batmaz Izzet, Coach
Erkiz Baran, Coach

USA
USA TRACK & FIELD
BOYS
GREGORY JAMES, LEDDEN WILLIAM, SANCHEZ RAFAEL,

GIRLS
BLAIR SAMANTHA, BURNS MADELEINE, CONGDON MAGGI, 
Bolt Richard, Media support Hobbs Nancy, Team co-leader Weeks Mark, Team co-leader Weeks Susan,

WALES
WELSH ATHLETICS LTD
BOYS
GUEST LOUIS, JONES ALED, REARDON JOSEPH, SPILL MIKE,

GIRLS
CAIN JODY, JONES SAMIA, O’DEA EDEN, PARRY GWYNETH, 
Livett Stephen, Team Manager Jones Sharon, Team Manager

ITALY
FEDERAZIONE ITALIANA DI ATLETICA LEGGERA
BOYS
BERTI MASSIMILIANO, BARDEA MATTEO, ZEN MATTIA, CARESANI DEVID,

GIRLS
PATTIS KATJA, GIOVANETTI LUNA, KERSCHBAUMER LISA, VICARI AXELLE,
Andreozzi Antonio, Head Coach Tiberti Tito F., Team Manager Cilia Giovanni, Team Doctor Colo’ Ennio, Team Coach Gradizzi Moreno, Team Coach

 

© World Mountain Running Association
Quai Antoine 1er.
BP359 MC 98007
Monaco

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Staff Login | Website Developed by: I'm The Black Sheep